Karaam - NP: syntax

Conworlds and conlangs
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

Absolutive verbs

A handful of absolutive verbs only take the object prefixes, agreeing with the subject:
  • qam 'wash, bathe' → saqam 'I wash', riqam 'you wash', teqam 'he washes'.
  • bater 'move' → sabater 'I move', ribater 'you move', tebater 'he moves'.
  • ribaum 'rise' → sabaum 'I rise', etc.
  • darum 'leave' → sadarum 'I left', etc.
This includes some verbs of motion, and prototypically reflexive actions. (When the action is not inherently reflexive, though, both subject and object prefixes are used: he-s-dahoh 'I fought myself')

There is neither a passive, nor an antipassive; but the optative, deontic and potential can be formed regularly.
Last edited by Ares Land on Thu Jul 21, 2022 10:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

Reintroducing verbal arguments.

Passive; deontic.

Starting from a verb in the passive, you can reintroduce the agent by indexing it with a possessive prefix:

aṭah Moggagwis → šauaṭah Moggagwis Reggakusas
aṭah
PASS\write
Moggagwis
Mannamis
→
šauaṭah
3.POSS-PASS\write
Moggagwis
Mannamis
Reggakusas
Reggakusas
[/i]
'The Mannamis was written' → 'The Mannamis was written by Reggakusas.'

The possessive prefix is placed after the subject prefix, if any:
hešaukamon mgwaug
hešaukamon
1-3.POSS-PASS\command
mgwaug
governor

'I'm commanded by the governor.'

The use of the possessive as marking the agent will feel more logical if you think of the possible translations: 'The Mannamis is Reggakusas' written work'; 'I'm the governor's subordinate.'

The same construction can be used with the deontic:
runaqen
ru-na-qen
2.POSS-DEON\fix

'You have to fix it.'

Again, think of 'This is yours to fix.'

Antipassive, potential

Starting from the antipassive, the patient can be reintroduced with a possessive prefix:

hemgwaug → hešaumgwaug boheal
he-mgwaug
1-ANTIP\command
→
he-mgwaug
1-3.POSS-ANTIP\command
boham
soldier\PL

'I command' → 'I command the soldiers' (think 'I'm their commander.')

The same can be done with the potential:

šiṭboqen
ši-ṭ-boqen
2.SBJ-CL.3-POT-fix

'You can fix this.' (~'You're the fixer of this.')

There's no distinction between possessive and object prefixes for inanimates -- the class marker is used, just the same as with 'regular' objects.

Intransitives

This can't be done to introduce another argument to intransitives, even to A-form intransitives. For that you want the causative -- which we'll see later.

With noun incorporation

You can reintroduce a patient to verbs with an incorporated nominal by indexing it with the possessive prefix:

hešaušeḫḫuran muqaur
he-t-šeḫḫ-uran
1.SBJ-3.POSS-deer-hunt
muqaur
beast

'I hunt that beast of a deer.' ('~I'm the deer hunter of that beast.')

hešaušeḫḫuran homam
he-šau-šeḫḫ-uran
1.SBJ-3.POSS-deer-hunt
homeh
enemy\PL

'I hunt the enemy like deer.' ('~I'm the deer hunter of the enemy.')

daušaunkwogwar šukar
dau-šaun-kwogwar
CL8-incense-propitiate
šukar
tobacco(CL8)

'She/he burns tobacco as incense' (~'She's an incense-burner of tobacco')

Absolutive verbs

With absolutive verbs, the possessive prefix can reintroduce an agent, forming a causative.
The possessive is placed before the object marker (and the object marker will be reduced to the short form as needed):

riqam → saurqam
ri-qam
2.OBJ-wash
→
sau-r-qam
1.POSS-2.OBJ-wash

'You wash' → 'I wash you.'

ṭahbater → ruṭbater
ṭah-bater
CL.3-move
→
ru-ṭ-bater
2.POSS-CL.3-move

'It moves.' → 'You move it / You make it move.'
User avatar
Rounin Ryuuji
Posts: 2994
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 6:47 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Rounin Ryuuji »

So, any extant poetry (with notes on elements of poetical or literary composition)?
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

There's a lot of poetry, some religious, some popular. Karaam poetry is still read, and sung.
Tarandim music is big on flutes and percussion, especially metallophones. (I think it would sort of sound like gamelan.)

Unfortunately, I'm entirely unable to compose any music and I'm really bad at poetry too!

Much of Karaam poetry is are attributed to the semi-mythical king Ho Hoqar Qwen Greghom. The most common meter is the heptameter. Poetry relies on rythm -- plenty of dactyls and trochees, with some use of allitération and rhyme. I think it'd be quite similar to English free verse, really.

In any case, I need sample texts so, hey, thanks for the idea!

This one is not attributed to Ho Hoqar Qwen Greghom -- it postdates him by at least two generations -- but to Šesqsakkah, a priestess (semi-legendary as well.)

Širai Ṭaqsal, i Taqsal
Qenqal beṭsbi šumam
Qag pe qebugs babam
E hosṭmen tešogwen,

Širai Ṭaqsal, i Taqsal
Qwege horšeh e moham,
Qag he pe gaihs hoṭam
E hostman tešogwan

Širai Ṭaqsal, i Taqsal
Rukusar daudonqo
Ruḫun kqag qarfgas
Rišogwon e hosṭmon

širai
over.there
Taqs-al
Taqes-LOC
i
here
Taqs-al
Taqes-LOC

qenqal
ash-LOC
beṭsbi
heir\PL
šumam
successor\PL

qag
there.is
pe
not
qebug-s
home-COM
babam
child\PL

e
and
hosṭm-en
sing-PRS.PL
te-šogw-en
3.OBJ-rejoice-PRS.PL


širai
over.there
Taqs-al
Taqes-LOC
i
here
Taqs-al
Taqes-LOC

qweg-e
king-PL
horšeh
elder\PL
moham
king\PL

qag
there.is
he
that
pe
not
gaih-s
4-tooth-COM
hoṭam
laugh

e
and
hosṭm-an
sing-PRS.SG
tešogw-an
3.OBJ-rejoice-PRS.SG


širai
over.there
Taqs-al
Taqes-LOC
i
here
Taqs-al
Taqes-LOC

ru-kusar
2.POSS-entrails(CL8)
dau-don-qo
CL8-live-CAUS

ruḫun
burn
kqag
world
qarfg-as
PASS\rebirth-FUT

ri-šogw-on
2.OBJ-rejoice-PRS.IMP
e
and
hosṭm-on
sing-PRS.IMP


"Over in Ṭaqes, here in Ṭaqes.
The heirs, the successors are in the ashes.
They are orphaned children.
And they sing, they rejoice

Over in Ṭaqes, here in Ṭaqes,
There are kings, lords and princes.
That one has no teeth
And he sings, he rejoices.

Over in Taqes, here in Ṭaqes,
Give life to your entrails.
The world burns, it shall be reborn
Rejoice and sing."


This is probably easier to understand with some cultural context:Taqes, the mightiest city-state in its day, was destroyed ca. 1750 by a rival city state. It understandably felt like the end of the world at the time.
The Tarandim, though, have a cyclical view of time; qarfig 'rebirth' also refers to the cycle of seasons; the feeling here is one of confidence that the world will be restored.
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

Oh, you can listen to the poem here so you can hear what Karaam sounds like.


(I'm not doing that again. I don't know how I managed, but everything about the language is unpronounceable for a French speaker; and that's not counting the ejectives.)
User avatar
Rounin Ryuuji
Posts: 2994
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 6:47 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Rounin Ryuuji »

That's pretty cool. I admit I never thought of making a language I couldn't reasonably pronounce.

The rhythm of the thing is interesting, and it has quite a percussive sound to it. Overall, the language seems like it's probably good for chanting in that sort of way, if that makes any sense.
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

Tense and aspect

We will use here the following verbs as examples, each representing the most important classes:
  • kumon 'to command' -- last vowel o, consonant ending
  • eṭah 'to write' -- last vowel a, ending in -h
  • hešu 'to close' -- last vowel u, disyllabic
  • ɓendes 'to put' -- last vowel e, consonant ending
  • keggwis 'to sift' -- last vowel i, consonant ending
  • ðeri 'to like, to prefer' -- last vowel i, vowel ending
  • ribe 'to claim, to stake a claim on' -- last vowel e, vowel ending
  • šog 'to sleep' -- monosyllabic
We've listed these in the infitive, adding the subject (and object, for transitives) prefixes forms the past tense:

The past tense
  • hetkumon 'I commanded them'
  • heṭeṭah 'I wrote it.'
  • heṭhešu 'I closed it'
  • heṭɓendes 'I put it.'
  • heṭkeggwis 'I sifted it.'
  • heṭðeri 'I liked it.'
  • heṭribe 'I claimed it'
  • hešog 'I sleep'
For polsyllabes, the dual is formed by changing the last vowel to -i, and the plural by changing the last vowel to -e:

  • hetkumin 'we both commanded them' hetkumen 'we commanded them'
  • heṭeṭih 'we both wrote it.', heṭeṭeh 'we wrote i'
  • heṭheši 'We both closed it', heṭheše 'we closed it.'
When the last vowel is i or e, the dual and plural merge: switch -i for -e, and -e for -i for the Dual/Plural:
  • heṭɓendis Dual and plural 'we put it'
  • heṭkeggwes Dual and plural: 'we sifted it.'
  • heṭðere 'We liked it'
  • heṭribi 'We claimed it.'
Finally, with monosyllabic verbs, the dual is marked with a suffix -e, and the plural with -i:
  • hešogi 'we both slept', hešoge 'we slept.'

Usage

In the active voice, this is simply a past tense. There is no sense of imperfective or perfective aspect:
heṭeṭah 'I wrote it' or 'I was writing it.'

In the passive, however, this form is perfective, with no sense of tense:
[î]aṭah[/i] 'It was written' or 'It is written.

In the antipassive, the meaning is habitual:
hiṭah 'I write, I'm a writer.'

The optative, deontic and potential are not marked in terms of tense or aspect: heṭiṭah 'I want/wanted to write it', anṭah 'It must / It had to be written'; hoṭah 'he can, could write.'
Last edited by Ares Land on Sat Jul 23, 2022 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

The imperfective

The imperfective is formed in the following manner:

Verbs ending in a consonant other than -h, or -r
For polysyllabic verbs, the last vowel is deleted, and the following suffixes are added:
  • Singular -in
  • Dual -im
  • Plural -en
For monosyllabic verbs, the suffixes are added without vowel deletion.

Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-in he-t-kumn-im he-t-kumn-en
ɓendes he-ṭ-ɓends-in heṭ-ɓends-im heṭ-ɓends-en
keggwis he-ṭ-keggws-in he-ṭ-keggws-im he-ṭ-keggws-en
šog he-šog-in he-šog-im he-šog-en

Verbs ending in a vowel

When the verb ends in a vowel, the imperfective singular is formed by adding the suffix -n.

The dual and plural are formed by deleting the last vowel, and adding the suffix -im (dual) or -en (plural)

Singular Dual Plural
hešu he-ṭ-hešu-n he-ṭ-kumn-im he-ṭ-kumn-en
ðeri he-ṭ-ðeri-n heṭ-ðer-im heṭ-ðer-en
ribe he-ṭ-ribe-n he-ṭ-rib-im he-ṭ-rib-en

Verbs in -h or -r

If the verb ends in -h or -r:

  • The singular is formed by removing the last vowel, replacing the final -r/-h by the vowel -a-, and suffixing -n
  • The dual is formed by removing the vowel, replacing the consonant by -a- and suffixing -im.
  • The plural is formed by removing the last vowel and suffixing -en.
In monosyllables, the same rules apply, but no vowel is deleted.

Singular Dual Plural
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭa-an he-ṭ-eṭa-im he-ṭ-eṭh-en
pogwer 'to shoot'he-ṭ-pogwa-n heṭ-pogwa-im heṭ-pogwr-en
qwor 'to rise'he-qwoa-n he-qwoa-im he-qwor-en

Usage

In the active voice it is essentially a present imperfective:
heteṭaan 'I'm writing it.'

It can be used in contrast with a past tense, to mark an ongoing action (present) at the time of the narrative (past tense):

Šaa-he-Aqean tesisqon heṭe Bagag-U qennes.
Šaa-he-Aqean
Aqean.fountain
te-sisqo-n
3.OBJ-hold.council-IPFV
heṭe
then
Bagag-U
many.flies-HON
qennes
arrive

'The Aqean Fountain was holding her council when Lord Many Flies arrived.'

The passive is a straightforward imperfective, with no indication of tense:

aṭa-an 'it is being written, it was being written.'

The imperfective is rarely used in the other voices. When it occurs, the meaning is essentially intensive:

šaṭos tankwgwaan
šaṭos
male.goat
tan-kwgwa-an
DEONT\APPL-sacrifice-IPFV

'The goat must be sacrificed'

Hemehs-a ɓoḫ ridobogwain
Hemehs-a
Hemehs-VOC
ɓoḫ
storm(CL9)
ri-do-bo-gwai-n
2.SBJ-(CL9)-POT-bring-IPFV

'O Hemehs, you do have the power to bring the storm.'

Ḫogqweg Šorsaṭam, gwem teqehkaun
ḫog-qweg
evil-king
Šorsaṭam
Šorsaṭam
gwem
people
šauqehkaun
3.POSS-ANTIP\deprive-IPFV

'Šorsaṭam was an evil king, he was a great depriver of the people.'
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

The perfect

The perfect is easier to form. The last vowel is deleted, and the following suffixes are added:
  • Singular -ah
  • Dual -ih
  • Plural -eh
Again, there is no vowel deletion in monosyllables - but the suffixes are the same.

Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-ah he-t-kumn-ih he-t-kumn-eh
ɓendes he-ṭ-ɓends-ah heṭ-ɓends-ih heṭ-ɓends-eh
keggwis he-ṭ-keggws-ah he-ṭ-keggws-ih he-ṭ-keggws-eh
šog he-šog-ah he-šog-ih he-šog-eh
hešu he-ṭ-heš-ah he-ṭ-heš-ih he-ṭ-kumn-eh
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-ah heṭ-ðer-ih heṭ-ðer-eh
ribe he-ṭ-rib-ahhe-ṭ-rib-ih he-ṭ-rib-eh
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-ah he-ṭ-eṭh-ih he-ṭ-eṭh-eh
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogw-ah heṭ-pogwa-ih heṭ-pogwr-eh
qworhe-qwor-ah he-qwor-ih he-qwor-eh

Usage

Usage is more difficult. Modern readers, speakers and writers of Karaam tend to interpret it according to their own categories, which may not correspond to what was the native usage.
The real issue, though, is that usage in the Mannamis and contemporary texts feels random and inconsistent. Generally, theologians attribute to these metaphysical interpretations (or, not uncommonly, warn against undue metaphysical interpreation!)

The most likely explanation is that the meaning of the perfect evolved over time; the Mannamis preserved (notably in hymns and prayers) earlier usages of the perfect.

The perfect was, originally, a perfective: it indicated completed action, seen as a whole:

Qean-a he kqag šiṭqerfgah!
qean-a
heaven-VOC
he
that
kqag
world
ri-ṭ-qerfg-ah
2.SBJ-CL3-revive-PRF

'O Heaven who recreated the world!'

Ḫimeh ṭahhesrah.
ḫimeh
young
ṭah-hesr-ah
CL3-prophetize-PRF

'A young man prophetized.'

Later meaning shifted to a perfect, not unlike the English perfect:

Heṭeah ṭahig ruḫin gammi e mader
he-ṭe-ah
1.SBJ-cry-PRF
ṭahig
since
ruḫin
burn\PL
gammi
palace\PL
e
and
ma-der
temple-PL

'I have been crying since the palaces and the temples burned.'

It is also used, in combination with the past tense, to express anterior action:

Bagag-U šogah e šaušosdaur dauguorkau Irukah
Bagag-U
many.flies-HON
šog-ah
sleep-PRF
e
and
šau-šosdaur
3.POSS-house(CL8)
dau-guorkau
CL8-enter
Irukah
Irukah

'Lord Many Flies was sleeping when Irukah entered his house.'

The perfect later expanded to other uses, indifferent to aspect, in which it contrasts with the present:

- a change of state -- irrelevant of aspect:

Hehesqgah
he-hesqg-ah
1.SJB-pray-PRF

'I am praying (I wasn't before.)

Matoḫig qwaṭsah
ma-toḫig
temple-wall(CL6)
qwaṭs-ah
PASS\bloody-PRF

'The temple wall is sprayed with blood. (It wasn't before)'

pe qagan saukaaneš pe qagah saukaaneš
pe
not
qagan
exist-PRS
sau-kaaneš
1.POSS-donkey\PL
/
pe
not
qagah
exist-PRF
sau-kaaneš
1.POSS-donkey\PL

'We don't have a donkey / We don't have a donkey anymore.'

- A sudden realization:

arah!
ar-ah
supernatural-PRF

'It's a miracle!'

- A correction or protestation:
Herqokumnan / Herqokumnah
herqokumn-an
1.SJB-2.OBJ-obey-PRS
/
herqokumn-ah
1.SJB-2.OBJ-obey-PRF

'I obey you / But I obey you!'

- A general sense of warning or urgency:
'Kauah Šoteršam!'
kau-ah
come-PRF
Šoteršam
Šoteršam

'The Šoteršans (soldiers from a rival city) are coming!'

- Or current relevance:

Šaa-he-Aqean qag, qagah, qaghas.
Aqean.Fountain

Šaa-he-Aqean
Aqean.Fountain
qag[/exist] [gloss=exist-PRF]qagah
exist
qaghas
exist-PRF-FUT
[/gloss]
'The Aqean Fountain was, is and shall be!'

(This is part of a prayer; the eternal existence of Aqean is of course relevant in that context.)

Interaction with voice.

The perfect is only used in the active or passive voices. It never occurs with the antipassive, the potential, the deontic or the potential.
Last edited by Ares Land on Thu Aug 04, 2022 9:56 am, edited 2 times in total.
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

Evidentials

Karaam verb may mark direct evidentiality, or reported evidentiality. The direct is used mostly for visual evidence and direct personal experience; the reported in all other cases.

The future is traditionally added to the evidentials: morphologically, it is formed in a similar fashion.

Direct past, reported past, simple future.

The direct past is formed by removing the last vowel (monosyllabic verbs excepted, as always), and adding the following suffixes:
  • Singular: -at
  • Dual: -it
  • Plural: -et
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-at he-t-kumn-it he-t-kumn-et
ɓendes he-ṭ-ɓends-at heṭ-ɓends-it heṭ-ɓends-et
keggwis he-ṭ-keggws-at he-ṭ-keggws-it he-ṭ-keggws-et
šog he-šog-at he-šog-it he-šog-et
hešu he-ṭ-heš-at he-ṭ-heš-it he-ṭ-kumn-et
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-at heṭ-ðer-it heṭ-ðer-et
ribe he-ṭ-rib-athe-ṭ-rib-it he-ṭ-rib-et
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-at he-ṭ-eṭh-it he-ṭ-eṭh-et
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogwr-at heṭ-pogwr-it heṭ-pogwr-et
qworhe-qwor-at he-qwor-it he-qwor-et

The reported past is formed in the same way, the suffixes are:

  • Singular: -an
  • Dual: -in
  • Plural: -en
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-an he-t-kumn-in he-t-kumn-en
ɓendes he-ṭ-ɓends-an heṭ-ɓends-in heṭ-ɓends-en
keggwis he-ṭ-keggws-an he-ṭ-keggws-in he-ṭ-keggws-en
šog he-šog-an he-šog-in he-šog-en
hešu he-ṭ-heš-an he-ṭ-heš-in he-ṭ-kumn-en
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-an heṭ-ðer-in heṭ-ðer-en
ribe he-ṭ-rib-anhe-ṭ-rib-in he-ṭ-rib-en
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-an he-ṭ-eṭh-in he-ṭ-eṭh-en
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogwr-an heṭ-pogwr-in heṭ-pogwr-en
qworhe-qwor-an he-qwor-in he-qwor-en

The futur is formed in the same fashion, with the suffixes:
  • Singular: -as
  • Dual: -is
  • Plural: -es
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-as he-t-kumn-is he-t-kumn-es
ɓendes he-ṭ-ɓends-as heṭ-ɓends-is heṭ-ɓends-es
keggwis he-ṭ-keggws-as he-ṭ-keggws-is he-ṭ-keggws-es
šog he-šog-as he-šog-is he-šog-es
hešu he-ṭ-heš-as he-ṭ-heš-is he-ṭ-kumn-es
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-as heṭ-ðer-is heṭ-ðer-es
ribe he-ṭ-rib-ashe-ṭ-rib-is he-ṭ-rib-es
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-as he-ṭ-eṭh-is he-ṭ-eṭh-es
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogw-as heṭ-pogw-is heṭ-pogwr-es
qworhe-qwor-as he-qwor-is he-qwor-es


The imperfect

The imperfect uses the following suffixes:

Direct imperfect:
  • Singular: -nat
  • Dual: -nit
  • Plural: -net
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-nat he-t-kumn-nit he-t-kumn-net
ɓennes he-ṭ-ɓennes-nat heṭ-ɓennes-nit heṭ-ɓennes-net
keggwis he-ṭ-keggwis-nat he-ṭ-keggwis-nit he-ṭ-keggwis-net
šog he-šog-nat he-šog-nit he-šog-net
hešu he-ṭ-heš-nat he-ṭ-heš-nit he-ṭ-heš-net
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-nat heṭ-ðer-it heṭ-ðer-net
ribe he-ṭ-rib-athe-ṭ-rib-it he-ṭ-rib-net
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-nat he-ṭ-eṭh-it he-ṭ-eṭh-net
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogwr-nat heṭ-pogwr-nit heṭ-pogwr-net
qworhe-qwor-nat he-qwor-nit he-qwor-net

One point of note: if there is a medial consonant cluster, as in ɓennes, keggwis, the last vowel is not deleted.

The reported imperfect follows the same rules, with the suffixes:
  • Singular: -nan
  • Dual: -nin
  • Plural: -nen
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-nan he-t-kumn-nin he-t-kumn-nen
ɓennes he-ṭ-ɓennes-nan heṭ-ɓennes-nin heṭ-ɓennes-nen
keggwis he-ṭ-keggwis-nan he-ṭ-keggwis-nin he-ṭ-keggwis-nen
šog he-šog-nan he-šog-nin he-šog-nen
hešu he-ṭ-heš-nan he-ṭ-heš-nin he-ṭ-heš-nen
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-nan heṭ-ðer-it heṭ-ðer-nen
ribe he-ṭ-rib-athe-ṭ-rib-it he-ṭ-rib-nen
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-nan he-ṭ-eṭh-it he-ṭ-eṭh-nen
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogwr-nan heṭ-pogwr-nin heṭ-pogwr-nen
qworhe-qwor-nan he-qwor-nin he-qwor-nen

The future imperfect is similar:

  • Singular: -nas
  • Dual: -nis
  • Plural: -nes
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-nas he-t-kumn-nis he-t-kumn-nes
ɓennes he-ṭ-ɓennes-nas heṭ-ɓennes-nis heṭ-ɓennes-nes
keggwis he-ṭ-keggwis-nas he-ṭ-keggwis-nis he-ṭ-keggwis-nes
šog he-šog-nas he-šog-nis he-šog-nes
hešu he-ṭ-heš-nas he-ṭ-heš-nis he-ṭ-heš-nes
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-nas heṭ-ðer-it heṭ-ðer-nes
ribe he-ṭ-rib-athe-ṭ-rib-it he-ṭ-rib-nes
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-nas he-ṭ-eṭh-it he-ṭ-eṭh-nes
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogwr-nas heṭ-pogwr-nis heṭ-pogwr-nes
qworhe-qwor-nas he-qwor-nis he-qwor-nes

The perfect.

The perfect forms according to the same rules as the imperfect;

Direct
  • Singular: -hat
  • Dual: -hit
  • Plural: -het
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-hat he-t-kumn-hit he-t-kumn-het
ɓennes he-ṭ-ɓennes-hat heṭ-ɓennes-hit heṭ-ɓennes-het
keggwis he-ṭ-keggwis-hat he-ṭ-keggwis-hit he-ṭ-keggwis-het
šog he-šog-hat he-šog-hit he-šog-het
hešu he-ṭ-heš-hat he-ṭ-heš-hit he-ṭ-heš-het
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-hat heṭ-ðer-it heṭ-ðer-het
ribe he-ṭ-rib-athe-ṭ-rib-it he-ṭ-rib-het
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-hat he-ṭ-eṭh-it he-ṭ-eṭh-het
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogwr-hat heṭ-pogwr-hit heṭ-pogwr-het
qworhe-qwor-hat he-qwor-hit he-qwor-het

Reported
  • Singular: -han
  • Dual: -hin
  • Plural: -hen
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-han he-t-kumn-hin he-t-kumn-hen
ɓennes he-ṭ-ɓennes-han heṭ-ɓennes-hin heṭ-ɓennes-hen
keggwis he-ṭ-keggwis-han he-ṭ-keggwis-hin he-ṭ-keggwis-hen
šog he-šog-han he-šog-hin he-šog-hen
hešu he-ṭ-heš-han he-ṭ-heš-hin he-ṭ-heš-hen
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-han heṭ-ðer-it heṭ-ðer-hen
ribe he-ṭ-rib-athe-ṭ-rib-it he-ṭ-rib-hen
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-han he-ṭ-eṭh-it he-ṭ-eṭh-hen
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogwr-han heṭ-pogwr-hin heṭ-pogwr-hen
qworhe-qwor-han he-qwor-hin he-qwor-hen

Future
  • Singular: -has
  • Dual: -his
  • Plural: -hes
Singular Dual Plural
kumon he-t-kumn-has he-t-kumn-his he-t-kumn-hes
ɓennes he-ṭ-ɓennes-has heṭ-ɓennes-his heṭ-ɓennes-hes
keggwis he-ṭ-keggwis-has he-ṭ-keggwis-his he-ṭ-keggwis-hes
šog he-šog-has he-šog-his he-šog-hes
hešu he-ṭ-heš-has he-ṭ-heš-his he-ṭ-heš-hes
ðeri he-ṭ-ðer-has heṭ-ðer-his heṭ-ðer-hes
ribe he-ṭ-rib-athe-ṭ-rib-his he-ṭ-rib-hes
eṭahhe-ṭ-eṭh-has he-ṭ-eṭh-his he-ṭ-eṭh-hes
pogwerhe-ṭ-pogwr-has heṭ-pogwr-his heṭ-pogwr-hes
qworhe-qwor-has he-qwor-his he-qwor-hes
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

Additional notes on evidentials.

The direct evidential is used for direct visual evidence, or personal experience;the reported for all other evidence.

Aqehat Kobgonðe
a-qeh-at
ELA-high-DIR
Kobgonðe
Mt.Kobgonðe

'Mt. Kobgonðe is very high (I've seen it)'
Aqehan Near
a-qeh-an
ELA-high-REP
Near
Mt.Near

'Mt. Near is very high (or so I'm told.)'

The meaning of the direct evidential may extend to logical, direct consequences:

Harnal šiqwešan Irukah šahrqat
harnal
river-LOC
šiqwešon
2.SBJ-fool\SUBJ
Irukah
Irukah
šahrqat
drown-CAUS\DIR

'If you play the fool at the river, Irukah will drown you.'

However certain of a fact, though, you must use the reported evidential if you weren't an eyewitness:

qaghan
exist-PRF-REP
Šoteršam
Šoteršam
am
REL
Taqes
Taqes.CL8
dauṭomqe
CL8-burn.down

'It was the Šoteršans that burned down Taqes.'

There are plenty of mergers between the reported past (in -an, -in, -en) and the imperfective (-an/-n, -im, -en). For that reason, the imperfective and perfect reported see a lot more use. The reported perfect tends to be used as a perfective.

The evidentials are used when introducing a new topic; as long as the discourse refers to that same topic, the simple forms are used:

ḫimeh
young
Ṭaqsal
Ṭaqes-LOC
šosq-nan
reside-IPFV.REP
/
Aqean
Aqean
sišer
3.OBJ-speak.with

'A young woman was living in Ṭaqes. She spoke with god.'

The same is true of the future:

E he ðonnahal udaikwnis bauṭeš ṭasfiqeam. Faner ṭoaan 'Sauqa qe doqeh šiṭahṭomqe, šifaaner.

e
and
ðonnh-al
time-LOC
u-daikwn-is
4-judge-FUT.PL
bauṭeš
llama\PL(CL2)
ṭas-fiqe-am
CL2-HAB\eat\PL-REL
/
faner
pot
ṭoa-an
say-PRS.SG
/
sauqa
1.POSS-ass(CL4)
qe
fire(CL9)
do-qeh
CL9-over
ši-ṭah-ṭomqo
2.SBJ-CL3-burn
,
šifaaner
2.SBJ-PASS\cook-PRF

'And in those days the giant llamas will judge those who ate them. The pot will say 'You burned my ass on the fire, you will be cooked.''

On occasion, the reported evidential is used instead of the future; this is often used for predictions for the far future.

Irukah mohaqahdo doqagfigan.
Irukah
Irukah
moh-aqahdo
great-desert(CL9)
do-qagfig-nan
CL9-revive-REP-PRS.REP

'Irukah will make the desert grow again.'

For predictions of the endtimes, the Mannamis uses the future (see the example above) and the reported evidential about equally.

That use has to do with the cyclical view of time: various events and disasters that befell past civilizations will occur again in the future; so, say, the tale of a disappeared city serves as a warning and a prediction in the present.
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

The subjunctive.


The subjunctive is formed by changing the last vowel to -o, starting from the plural form:

heṭeṭah 'I wrote it' → Plural heṭeṭeh 'we wrote it' → heṭeṭoh 'I may write it'
heṭeṭaan 'I am writing it' → Plural heṭeṭhen 'we are writing it' → heṭeṭhon 'I/we might be writing it.'

You can form a subjunctive for any verb form:

komin 'They can command' → komon 'That he/they might be capable of commanding.'

But not for the evidentials and the future: **komnos.

As you can see, the subjunctive doesn't distinguish number: the same form is used for singular, dual and plural.

If the last vowel of the verb is -o in the singular, there's a potential merger of the past indicative and the past subjunctive, eg. tekumnon; so the perfect or the imperfect is substituted: tekumnnon, tekumnhon 'maybe s/he commands/commanded him'

Usage

The subjunctive expresses uncertainty or doubt:


Šaa-he-Aqean qahrqaoh.
Šaa-he-Aqean
Šaa-he-Aqean
qahrqa-oh
mistake-PRF.SBJ

'Perhaps the Aqean Fountain made a mistake'

Figsos pegag?
figsos
be.old\SBJ
peqag
Q

'Am I perchance old?'

hesɓehlšqauoh bauṭam?
hesɓehlš-qau-oh
toxic;mushroom-eat-SBJ.PF
peqag
Q

'Have I eaten the wrong mushrooms?'

It is also used for hypotheticals:

Beh bauṭos ro ruṭos ṭasrauon, ṭakwogwrat
beh
person
bauṭos
llama(CL2)
ro
or
ruṭos
goat
ṭas-rau-on
CL3-have-sex-PRS.SBJ
/
ṭa-kwogwr-at
APPL\PASS-sacrifice-DIR

'If someone has sex with a llama or a goat, he shall be put to death as a sacrifice.'

Risono labeh?
ri-sono
2SBJ-POT\compare\SBJ
labeh
who

'Who can be your equal?'

Finally, it is used (with the negative) to express prohibition or fear:
Me šisemhqaumo
me
not
ši-semh-qaum-o
2SBJ-slave-take-SBJ

'Thou shalt not practice slavery.'

Qweg kegah beh guorko, me doqaso hesrade.
qweg
king
keg-ah
forbid\PRF
beh
person
guorko
enter-SBJ
,
me
not
do-qas-o
CL9-soil-SBJ
hesr-a-de
oracle-water-PL(CL9)

'The king forbid anyone to enter, lest they soil the oracular waters.'

For wishes and desired outcomes in general, the optative is used instead:
Hauhqwege teṭokumnan Šaa-he-Aqean am moreš tigwaug.
hauh-qwege
cinnabar-king
teṭokumnan
CL3-APPL-command-REP
Šaa-he-Aqean
Šaa-he-Aqean
am
REL
moreš
man-woman\PL
t-i-gwaug
CL3-OPT-rule

'The Aqean Fountain appointed the Cinnabar Kings to govern mankind.'

As an imperative.

The use of the subjunctive extends to an imperative.
Use of the subject pronouns is optional:

šiṭeṭoh / ṭeṭoh 'Write it down!'

The object prefix is still required: ṭ-eṭoh unless the verb is in the antipassive: iṭoh 'write!'

The object prefix is also required for absolutive verbs (even though it's semantically a subject):

riqam 'you washed' → riqamo! 'wash yourself!.'
ribater 'you move' → ribator! 'move!'

If the verb's last vowel is -o-, the perfect may be used instead:

ritqaaqo 'you teach him' → teqaaqo or teqaaqho 'teach him!'

In fact, since the perfect marks current relevance, imperative often use that form to add a sense of urgency:

ribatroh! 'move already!'
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam

Post by Ares Land »

Some derivations:

Forming nouns

The following affixes apply to nouns:
  • ur- : 'genuine' (deletes the first vowel): aḫem 'name' → urḫem 'true name'
  • i- : diminutive; išsdaur 'little house, hut'
  • moh- : augmentative; soṭes 'low, below' → mohsṭes 'the world, the planet'
  • ur...ag (with no vowel deletion): reverential: šah 'sea' → uršahag 'ocean'



From a noun, a verb or relational:
  • -ṭes 'located in' gonðe 'mountain' → gonðṭes 'of the mountains, highlander'
  • -n/-Vn 'located in, associated with' šos 'house' → šosin 'of the house, domestic' (related to the instrumental), -qeh 'high' → Qean, Aqean 'the highest, Heaven'
  • -s/-Vs 'owner of': bauṭoss 'owner of llama'. (Identical to the comitative case.)
Verb to noun.
The infinitives are verbal nouns:
  • eṭah 'to write, writing', aṭah 'the written word', iṭah 'a writer', oṭah 'litterate, someone who can write', anṭah 'what must be written'
  • kwogwar 'propitiate, propitiating, worship', kwagwar 'a sacrifice, a ritual', kwegwar 'a priest', kwigar 'one who offers sacrifice[/i] kwogwar 'ritually apt to offer a sacrifice', kwangwar 'a god, a spirit (ie, a being that must be propitiated.)
Class derivation
A series of suffixes, each corresponding to a noun class, can be applied to these (all of this trigger deletion of the last vowel); they can also be applied to nouns
  • -eh class 1, person: eṭheh 'scribed, learned gentry'
  • -os class 2, animals: bauṭsos 'shepherd dog'
  • -ah class 3, an instance of a process: eṭhah 'writing down, transcription'; kwograh 'ceremony'
  • -oh class 4, a substance: eṭhoh 'ink'
  • -iš class 5, an associated object: aṭhiš 'book'
  • -ag class 6, an associated tool: eṭhag 'quill'
  • -oam class 7, bulky objects: kwogroam 'altar'
  • -ug class 8, places and buildings: eṭhug 'scriptorium'
There are no regular derivations for class 9; though the suffixes -to or -do come up often in names of natural features:
ater 'mist' → Mohterto , the Martlettlo range.
ru 'be quick' → Rudo, the Hodo river.

Places.

Settlements, river and city names are formed with the suffix -sa, sometimes -s. That suffix does not trigger vowel syncope:
  • šoter 'bread' → Šotersa 'place of bread'
  • taqe 'navel' → Taqes
  • kar 'roc (giant predatory bird)' → kardo 'montain of the roc birds' → Kardosa 'town near the mountain of the roc birds'
Demonyms are formed with -seh, combining -sa with the class 1 suffix -eh: Šotersa → Šoterseh 'Šotersan, inhabitant of the place of bread', Kardoseh 'someone from the mountain of the roc birds.'

Way, method
  • -sam 'way, method' bere 'dance' → bersam 'manner of dancing'; eṭhsam 'writing style'
  • -d 'collection of' ṭaha 'count, calculation' → tahad 'calendar'; aṭhd 'corpus, scripture'
  • -uð abstractions qweg king → qweguð 'kingship'
  • -om 'masculine' and ka feminine, accompanied by (often unpredictable) consonant changes: qweg 'king, queen, monarch' → qwennom 'male, reigning king', qweggah 'reigning queen', kwogwrom 'male priest', kwogwrah 'priestess'
Verb suffixes

Suffixes apply to verbs or nouns alike. They are, really, common cases of noun incorporation; as a result they produce inherently antipassive verbs. The list is not exhaustive!
  • 'to keep doing..., to do X repeatedly' -gu: qwesgu 'to fool around'
  • 'to eat' mumrqau 'to eat mumair (an edible rodent)' (compare the independant verb for 'to eat': ferqau ← 'to eat grain')
  • 'to hunt, catch, seek for' -uran: basuran 'to fish'
  • 'to make, to shape' -guḫa: hatguḫa 'to make clothes'
  • 'to be afflicted in, to be sick in': -ðaur: topðaur to have a headache
  • 'to be presage, be a sign of': -ðos: ɓoḫðos 'to presage a storm'
  • 'to die from': '-rumeh: pehrumeh 'to die of dysentery'
  • 'to act like, to be dressed like, to act as if..., to pretend': hate; kweghate 'to act like a king, to brag'
  • 'to talk about X, to study X':
The causative in -qo is very frequently used. One important use is in turning intransitives into transitives:

  • rumeh 'die' → rumhqo 'kill'
  • ðam 'be gold, be made of gold' → ðamqo 'to cover with gold'
Or absolutives into regular transitives:
  • qam 'to wash (oneself)' → qamqo 'to wash (someone else)'; riqam 'you washed, you bathed' → riqamqo 's/he washed you'
  • bater 'to move' → batrqo 'to move'
  • ribaum 'to rise' → ribmqo 'to raise'
Verb prefixes

Finally, a series of verb prefixes can be used for lexical formation. They can apply to verb or nouns; when applied to a bisyllabic root, the first vowel is deleted.
  • qah- forms a privative. qahṭah 'illeterate', uɓo 'skin' → qahɓo 'flay'
  • gu- forms an applicative; ie it promotes a former adjunct to direct object. gutah 'use X to write'; hohšain iṭah → hohšai ṭaguṭah 'he writes with a feather (ie, a quill)'. This is often used to form names of tools: qahɓo → guqhɓo → guqhɓag 'knife used for flaying/skinning'
  • ṭe- forms a reciprocal; verbs in ṭe- must be in the dual or plural; they're intrinsically antipassive. ṭeṭih 'they corresponded, they wrote to each other'; dahoh 'fight' → ṭedheh 'they fight one another.'
  • qe- softens the meaning of the verb. qeṭah 'to scribble, to take notes'; ṭedhih 'they fight each other': qeṭdhih 'they bicker'
  • ṭo- reinforces the meaning the verb; there is, often, an applicative meaning or another semantic drift: kwogwar 'to propitiate ( a god)' → ṭokwgwar 'to sacrifice (an animal)'; er 'to speak', ṭoer 'to speak of, to declare, to say'
The prefixes can be combined; generally in that order: ṭo-/qe- , then ṭe, then gu-, then gah-.

In a way, Karaam behaves as if it had consonantal roots, as found in Afro-Asiatic languages: ṭaṭhah 'correspondance', root ṭ-h 'to write', ṭoṭqahdheh 'they avoid at all costs fighting each other', ṭoṭqaahdhohah 'a peace treaty'
', root d-h-h 'to fight'.

However, the original vowels of the root are restored when necessary, to avoid clusters of more than three consonants:
dahoh 'fight' → qeṭdahih; ṭoṭqaahdhohah, for instance, restores the -o- of dahoh.

With prefixed verbs, the second to last vowel is used to mark voice -- that vowel may originally be from the prefix -- and the last vowel to mark number: qeṭdhih 'they bicker (dual)', qeṭdheh 'they bicker (plural)', qoṭdhih 'they can bicker with each other'; qahɓo 'flay' → qaahɓo 'flayed.'

Reduplication.

The second consonant can be reduplicated to strenghten the meaning of the verb; this only applies to disyllabic verbs with a medial consonant:
  • eṭah 'write' → eṭṭah 'to inscribe, to carve writing'
  • dahor 'to fight' → dahhoh 'to fight bitterly'
  • qaahhɓo 'it is entirely flayed'
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Karaam - NP: syntax

Post by Ares Land »

Syntax


Noun phrases

Noun phrase order is head final, and follows roughly the following formula:

Demonstrative - Number/Quantifier - Relational - Relative clause - Possessor -Noun.

He mohšos
he
that
mohšos
village

'That village.'

ši bago qehdu doqeh ruṭeš
ši
DIST
bago
many
qehdu
hill
do-qeh
CL9-over
ruṭeš
goat\PL

'Many goats over there upon the hill.'

he reṭaam beh
he
that
reṭa-am
run-REL
beh
person

'That running man/woman'

qweg šauruṭeš
qweg
king
šau-ruṭeš
3.POSS-goat\PL

'The goats of the king.'

Relational phrases

Noun inflected for case head the NP, so do relationals; they usually come at the end:

he mohšsal
he
that
mohšs-al
village-LOC

'In that village'

he qehdu doqeh
he
that
qehdu
hill
do-qeh
CL9-over

'On top of that hill.'

The problem of adjectives.

Karaam has no separate class of adjectives; the closest equivalent is the class of intranstive verbs.
There are two main strategies to modify a noun; the commonest is compouding:

qenḫau
qen-ḫau
black-bird

'a black bird'

Haiðsšah
haiðs-šah
be.angry-sea

'the Sea of Anger'

ḫigšosdaur
ḫigšosdaur
new-house

'the new house'

You can extend this to noun+noun compounds:

qwegaṭhug
qweg
king
aṭhug
library

'Royal library.'

The same usual process of vowel syncope applies: the last vowel of the first member of the compound is deleted (if it has more than one syllable.)

The other strategy is relativization; a relativizing suffix -am/-aam/-oam is added to an intransitive verb:

qenam ḫau
qen-am
black-REL
ḫau
bird

'a black bird'

ḫigam šosdaur
ḫigaam
new-REL
šosdaur
house


haiðosam beh
haiðosam
be.angry-REL
beh
person

'An angry person.'

The relativizer suffix -am does not delete the preceding vowel. The usual form is -am, but it is -oam after a monosyllable ending in -m: dim → dimoam, and -aam after a monosyllable ending in -h, -r, -ḫ or -g: ḫig → ḫigaam. After a vowel the form is -am: kara → karaam, but it's reduced to -m after two vowels: ðopoa → ðopoam

The relativized verb must agree in number with its head noun:
qenam ḫau → qeneam ḫauṭeš 'black birds.'
ḫigam šosdaur → ḫigeam šosder 'new houses'

You can't apply the -am prefix to nouns; to modify a noun with another noun, the possessive is used:

gweg teathug
qweg
king
te-aṭhug
3.POSS-library

'The king's library'

Or case:
qweged aṭhug
qweg-ed
king-DAT
aṭhug
library

'A library (intended) for the king.'

aṭhas qweg
aṭha-s
written-COM
qweg
king

'A scholar king.'

The nuance between compounds, and the use of -am (or case, or possession) can be subtle. Essentially, the use of -am tends to be non-restrictive:

In ḫigšosdaur 'the new house' the morpheme ḫig is essential to identify the house, it can't be left out
In higam šosdaur 'the house (that happens to be new)'; higam adds information, but could have been left out.

NP word order and scrambling

The generally head-last word order given above is the commonest one; but word order in Karaam is free. The underlying rule is that constituents are ordered by salience or relevance: the newest, most salient information is stated first.

qweg šauruṭeš 'the king's goats' → šauruṭeš qweg 'the king's goats (as opposed to his other animals)
qehdu doqeh 'upon the hill' → doqeh qehdu 'upon the hill (not near or at the foot of the hill)'

Noun phrases can be broken up:

Šogwam figsšes teqor uranin .
šogwam
beautiful-REL
figsšes
old.lady
te-qor
3OBJ-kill
uranin
panther

'A beautiful panther killed the old lady'

šogwam here modifies uranin; this emphasizes that it's a beautiful panther that killed the old lady (as opposed to more ordinary ones.)

bi hetqor šeḫḫe
bi
two
he-t-qor
1SBJ-3OBJ-kill
šeḫḫe
deer\PL

'I killed two deer.'

Here bi modifies šeḫḫe. Or does it? It could be interpreted as 'I killed deer twice' as well.

Headless NPs

One method of lexical formation relies on headless NPs; for instance:

karaam aerah → karaam
kara-am
clear-REL
aerah
language
→
karaam
clear-REL

'clear language' → 'the Karaam language'

dimoam aerah → Dimoam
dim-oam
be.speech-REL
aerah
speech
→
dimo-am
be.speech-REL

'intelligible language' → 'the Dimoan dialects'

ðopoam aerah → ðopoam
ðopoa-m
be.noise-REL
aerah
speech
→
ðopo-am
be.noise-REL

'language like noise, unintelligible language' → 'foreign language'

aṭhas beh 'man of letters' → aṭhas 'man of letters, scholar'
Last edited by Ares Land on Tue Aug 02, 2022 5:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam - NP: syntax

Post by Ares Land »

Nominal predicates

Karaam lacks a copula. Nominal predication is expressed by stating the predicate, then the subject:

Qweg Aqamo
qweg
king
Aqamo
Aqamo

Aqamo is king.

agwaugsa Taqes
agwaugsa
city-state
Taqes
Taqes

'Taqes is a city state.'

Adverbs are often stated first, before the predicate:
bagðog agwaugsa qwenug
bagðog
often
agwaugsa
city-state
qwenug
kingdom

'A city state is often a kingdom.'

The sentence is negated by the particle pe, place immediately before the predicate:

pe ruṭos qweg
pe
not
ruṭos
goat
qweg
king

'The king is not a goat.'

bagðog pe qweggah qweg
bagðog
often
pe
not
qweggah
queen
qweg
king

'The reigning monarch is rarely a queen.'


Marking tense, voice, evidentiality

Tense is typically not marked:

šifes 'She's married (lit.: she's a wife)' / 'She was married' / 'She shall be married.'

You can add, optionally, the helper verb qag to mark tense if necessary.

qagan šifes
qag-an
be-IPFV
šifes
wife

'Presently, she's married'


qag can be used to mark passive voice as well; it implies a causative:

aqag šifes
a-qag
PASS-be
šifes
wife

'She's been married off'

The antipassive kqag is almost never used. (Except in its nominal sense: 'what exists / the universe')

The optative, potential and deontic though are often attested:

naqag šifes 'she must be married'
iqag šifes 'she wants to be married'
boqag qweg 'he could be a king'

Person must be marked both on the predicate noun and the verb qag:

šiqagan šišifes
ši-qag-an
2.SBJ-be-IPFV
ši-šifes
2.SBJ-wife

'You are married presently'

heboqag heqweg
ši-qag-an
1.SBJ-POT-be
he-qweg
1.SBJ-king

'I could be a king.'

Oblique cases and possessives

Possessives are used as predicates, following the same construction:

eqweg
e-qweg
1.INCL.POSS-king

'He's our king'

heruqweg
he-ru-qweg
1.SBJ-2.POSS-king

'I'm you king'

heboqag heruqweg
he-bo-qag
1.SBJ-POT-be
he-ru-qweg
1.SBJ-2.POSS-king

'I could be your king.'

You can use the same constructions with nouns in the dative, comitative and instrumental:

ibied
ibi-ed
we.dual-DAT

'It is for you and me.'

fanern
faner-n
pot-DAT

'He uses a pot.'

pe gaihs
pe
not
gaih-s
tooth-COM

'He has no teeth.'

The use of qag is common but optional:

pe gaihs / qag pe gaihs
pe
not
gaih-s
tooth-COM
/
qag
be
pe
not
gaih-s
tooth-COM

'He has no teeth.'

Locative with qag

The verb qag must be used with the ablative and the locative:

heqage heTaqsal
he-qag-e
1.INCL-be-PL
he-Taqs-al
1.INCL-Taqes-LOC

'We're in Taqes.'

heqage heTaqse
he-qag-e
1.INCL-be-PL
he-Taqs-e
1.INCL-Taqes-ABL

'We're from Taqes.'

The subject prefix is applied both on the verb qag and on the predicate. qag marks number, but the predicate noun does not (case neutralizes number.)

Relational phrases

The relational serves as a predicate and is usually stated first. The typical word order is:
Relational - Location - Subject

doqeh qehdu ruṭeš
do-qeh
CL8-over
qehdu
hill
ruṭeš
goat\PL

'The goats are on the hill.'

The location can be omitted:

doqeh ruṭeš
do-qeh
CL8-over
ruṭeš
goat\PL

'The goats are on top of it.'

Constituents can be freely reordered, to bring the most salient one to the front:

doqeh qehdu ruṭeš 'The goats are on the hill'; qehdu doqeh ruṭeš 'The goats are on the hill (not elsewhere)', ruṭeš doqeh qehdu 'It's the goats that are on the hill.'

The use of qag is optional, but common: doqeh qehdu ruṭeš is equivalent to qag doqeh qehdu ruṭeš

And of course qag can be used to mark tense, aspect, or evidentiality: qagan doqeh qehdu 'I'm told they're on the hill', qagah doqeh qehdu 'The goats are on the hill already.'

More on the use of qag

The base meaning of qag is locative or existential, compare:

qweg 'He is the king.'
qag qweg 'The king is here, here is the king.'

qehdu 'It's a hill'
qag qehdu 'there is a hill.'

It can also be used to emphasized the veracity of a statement: qag doqeh qehdu ruṭeš 'verily the goats are on the hill.' (In that use, it's often best to leave it untranslated, of course.)

'To have'

Two Karaam constructions are equivalent to the English use of 'to have.'
  • Using qag with a possessive: saušosdaur '(it is) my house' → qag saušosdaur 'here is my house / I have a house.'
  • Using the comitative case: hešosdaurs '~I'm with a house = I have a house.'
Negation

All of these constructions are negated with the particle pe. It's placed immediately before the predicate noun, and after the verb qag:

heboqag pe heqweg
he-bo-qag
1.SBJ-POT-be
pe
not
he-ru-qweg
1.SBJ-2.POSS-king

'I could not be your king'

pe doqeh qehdu ruṭeš
pe
not
do-qeh
CL8-over
qehdu
hill
ruṭeš
goat\PL

'The goats are not on the hill.'

Questions

Yes-no questions are formed with the adverb peqag (a transparent compound of pe + qag). It is placed at the very end of the sentence:

heboqag heqweg peqag?
he-bo-qag
1.SBJ-POT-be
he-ru-qweg
1.SBJ-2.POSS-king
peqag
Q

'Could I be your king?'

doqeh qehdu ruṭeš peqag?
pe
not
do-qeh
CL8-over
qehdu
hill
ruṭeš
goat\PL
peqag
Q

'Are the goats on the hill?'

šifes peqag?
'Is she married?'

You can form negative questions with pe...peqag

pe šifes peqag?
'Isn't she married?'

heboqag heqweg peqag?
he-bo-qag
1.SBJ-POT-be
pe
not
he-ru-qweg
1.SBJ-2.POSS-king
peqag
Q

'Couldn't I be your king?'

Other means of forming questions.

Questions could be formed by intonation alone; it is not always obvious to determine from written texts alone:

pe Šaa-he-Aqean ṭamgwaug kqag?
pe
not
Šaa-he-Aqean
Aqean.Fountain
ṭa-mgwaug
CL3-ruler
kqag
universe

'Isn't the Aqean Fountain the ruler of the universe?'

šiaqagah qweg?
ši-a-qag-ah
2SBJ-PASS-be-PRF
qweg
king

'Have you been made king?'

ro 'or' was used as a question marker; that usage was antiquated by the time the Mannamis was written:

šiṬilemmeh ro?
šiṬilemmeh
2.SBJ-Ṭilemman
ro
or

'Are you a Tilemman?'
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam - NP: syntax

Post by Ares Land »

Verbal predicates

Intransitive verbs

The syntax of intransitive (or absolutive) verbs is similar to that of nominal predicates.
The verb is stated first, followed by its subject:

teqam hešer
te-qam
3.OBJ-wash
hešer
oracle

'The oracle was bathing.'

reṭan uranin
reṭa-n
run-IPRF
uranin
panther

'The panther is running.'

basurnah sauhorus
bas-ur-nah
fish-catch-PRF
sau-horus
1.POSS-uncle

'My uncle has gone fishing.'

Questions are formed with peqag; the sentence is negated with pe, before the verb:

teqam hešer peqag
te-qam [gloss=oracle]hešer
3.OBJ-wash
peqag
Q

'Was the oracle bathing?'

pe basurnah ruhorus
pe
not
bas-ur-nah
fish-catch-PRF
ru-horus
2.POSS-uncle

'Your uncle has not gone fishing.'

Transitive sentences

Transitive verbs follow a fairly different syntax.

The basic word order seems to have been SOV in earlier stages of the language, and that order is still frequently used:

Ðogan šaumapeš agwaugsa ṭaqaqwnqe
Ðogan
Ðogan
šau-mapeš
3.POSS-son\PL
agwaugsa
city
ṭa-qaqwnqe
CL3-plunder\PL

'The sons of Ðogan plundered the city.'

Increasingly, however, the subject was backed after the verb -- word order is thus consistently Predicate - Subject:

Fongehig tedahqo Bagag-U
Fongehig
white.screamer
te-dahqo
3.OBJ-send
Bagag-U
many.insect-HON

'Lord Many Flies sent the White Screamer (ie, the barn owl)'

This means that the word order OVS (cross-linguistically uncommon) turns up fairly frequently in Karaam. In fact -- and that will be confusing for most learners -- the word order SVO is marked in Karaam, and often requires the use of the 4th person pronoun:

Madmam uqahksar teboham
madmam
southerner\PL
u-qahksar
4-disembowel
te-boham
3POSS-warrior\PL

'The Southerners disemboweled his warriors'

Negation and questions

Transitive verbs are negated with the particle me:

Fongehig Irukah me tedahqag.
Fongehig
white.screamer
Irukah
Irukah
me
not
te-dahqag
3.OBJ-reach

'The White Screamer didn't reach Irukah.'

And yes-no questions are formed with the particle meṭam

Fongehig tedahqo Bagag-U meṭam?
Fongehig
white.screamer
te-dahqo
3.OBJ-send
Bagag-U
many.insect-HON
meṭam
Q

'Did Lord Many Flies send the White Screamer?'

Pe/peqag vs. me/meṭam

Let's wrap this up a bit. pe and peqag are used with nominal predicates, possessives, relationals and intransitive verbs.
Transitive sentences require me and meṭam.

Of course, transitive verbs often become intransitives, by voice change or noun incorporation. In those cases, pe/peqag must be used:

(Incorporation) basurnah peqag 'Has he gone fishing?'
(Voice) pe aṭah 'it's not written.'

But me is still used to mark prohibition:

me aṭah 'It is unwritten (and shall remain that way)'
Me šisemhqaumo 'thou shall not have slaves.'

Answering yes/no questions

A question using peqag is answered with qag 'yes; yes, it is' or pe 'no; no, it's not'

doqeh qehdu ruṭeš peqag?
pe
not
do-qeh
CL8-over
qehdu
hill
ruṭeš
goat\PL
peqag
Q

'Are the goats on the hill?'

Pe. / Qag
pe
not
qag
be

'Yes, they are / No, they aren't'

Note that qag, in that construction remains invariable: 'Yes, they are' is qag, not **qage

Questions framed in the negative are answered in the same way:
pe šifes peqag? 'Isn't she married?'
-- pe 'She's not'
-- qag 'She is.'

Conversely, a question asked with meṭam is answered with me 'No, it doesn't' or ṭam 'Yes it does.'
Fongehig tedahqo Bagag-U meṭam? 'Did Lord Many Flies send the White Screamer?'
ṭam / me 'Yes, he did / No, he didn't.'

me can be used to answer a prohibition:
Me šiqwešon. -- Me 'Don't play the fool. -- I shan't'
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam - NP: syntax

Post by Ares Land »

Ditransitives

The indirect object is often marked with a dative; while the direct object is indexed on the verb with the appropriate prefix:

nakoh babhed šikṭam
nakoh
milk(CL4)
babh-ed
child-DAT
ši-k-ṭam
2SBJ-CL4-give

'You gave milk to the children.'

The unmarked slot for indirect objects is before the verb.

The dative can be thought of as a benefactive; it can, in fact, be added to any sentence:

šimoa sade
ši-moa
2SBJ-mother
sa-de
1EXCL-DAT

'You're a mother to me'

hemoai gwemed, heqaateš gwemed
he-moa-i
1SBJ-mother-PL
gwem-ed
people-DAT
/
he-qaateš
1SBJ-father\PL
gwem-ed
people-DAT

'We are mothers to the people, fathers to the people'

Berin heshed kwegwreh.
heberin
1SBJ-dance
heshed
god-DAT
kwegwreh
priest

'The priest is dancing for the gods'

As you can see, the dative will usually be placed immediately after the nominal predicate or intransitive verb.

The instrumental

If the recipient is or would be harmed in some way, the instrumental must be used instead of the dative:

piskoh gwegn šikṭam
piskoh
poison(CL4)
gweg-n
king-INST
ši-k-ṭam
2SBJ-CL4-give

'You gave poison to the king.'

Berin šifesn kwegwreh.
heberin
1SBJ-dance
šifes-n
wife-INST
kwegwreh
priest

'The priest is dancing in spite of his wife.'

But the chief use of the instrumental is to mark manner, or a tool -- and in that case it is often placed after transitive verbs:

Nakoh babhed hoṭam gwaunišn
nakoh
milk(CL4)
babh-ed
child-DAT
ho-ṭam
CL4-give
gwauniš-n
bottle-INST

'He gives milk to the child using a bottle.'

And immediately after intransitives or a nominal predicate:

iṭah šaueṭhohn Tumkab
iṭah
scribe
šau-eṭhoh-n
blue-ink-INSTR
Tumkab
Tumkab

'Tumkab is the scribe who uses blue ink.'

Behkwogwar remagn
beh-kwogwar
human-sacrifice
remagn
glass.knife

'S/he performs human sacrifice with a glass knife.'

Comitative

We have seen that the comitative can be translated with the verb 'to have'; it also means 'alongside, with':
dehoh ɓetaiss
dehoh
ANTIP\fight
ɓetais-s
friend-COM

'He fights alongside friends.'

Ṭaqes ṭagweg qaahmam teqagðam Nadisas
Ṭaqes
Ṭaqes(CL2)
ṭas-gweg
CL2-king
qaahmam
enemy.PL
te-qagðam
3OBJ-revenge
Nadisa-s
Nadisa-COM

'The king of Taqes took revenge on his enemies, alongside (the city of) Nadisa'

Noun incorporation

As a rule, Karaam tries to minimize the number of explicit noun phrases. So several of the example above are atypical.

One way the number of NPs are reduced is through nominal incorporation. Let's review some common transformations.

The direct object is incorporated to the verb; the remaining dative is promoted to object -- it's indexed on the verb with possessive prefixes.

nakoh babhed šikṭam → babeh šišaunakhṭam
nakoh
milk(CL4)
babh-ed
child-DAT
ši-k-ṭam
2SBJ-CL4-give
→
babeh
child
ši-šau-nakh-ṭam
2SBJ-3.POSS-milk-give

'You gave milk to the child.'

nakoh 'milk' + ṭam 'give' → nakhṭam 'give milk'
babhed , Dative → babeh unmarked, and is additionally marked on the verb with the prefix šau-

You can also incorporate the instrument or a comitative:

Nakoh babhed hoṭam gwaunišn → Nakoh babhed hogwaunšṭam
nakoh
milk(CL4)
babh-ed
child-DAT
ho-ṭam
CL4-give
gwauniš-n
bottle-INST
→
nakoh
milk(CL4)
babh-ed
child-DAT
ho-gwaunš-ṭam
CL4-bottle-give

'He gave milk to the baby using a bottle' → 'He bottle-fed milk to the baby.'

When the object is animate, it's always marked on the verb with the possessive prefix:

qaahmam ɓetsdahoh
qaahmam
enemy\PL
šau-ɓets-dahoh
3POSS-friend-fight

'He fights the enemy alongside his friend.'

Several constituents may be incorporated, for instance both dative and instrumental, or object and instrumental:
babeh šaugwaunšnakhṭam / nakoh hogwaunšbabhṭam
babeh
child
gwaunš-nakh-ṭam
3.POSS-bottle-milk-give
/
nakoh
milk(CL4)
ho-gwaunš-babh-ṭam
CL4-bottle-child-give

'He gives milk to the baby with a bottle'

This is grammatical, though perhaps unidiomatic. Verbs with more than incorporated roots can be found in our corpus, but they are rare.

What should be incorporated then? Essentially the most salient constituent is left as an independant NP; the rest is incorporated.

Nakoh hogwaunšṭam 'it is milk (indenpendant) he gave with a bottle (incorporated)'
Babeh šišaunakhṭam 'it is to the child (independant) that I gave milk (incorporated)'
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam - NP: syntax

Post by Ares Land »

Location and movement.

The locative, besides static location, also marks motion towards:

šoss Tumkab Taqsal
šos-s
home-COM
Tumkab
Tumkab
Taqs-al
Taqes-LOC

'Tumkab lived in Taqes.'

Bagag-U Fongehig tesišer kugal
Bagag-U
many.flies-HON
Fongehig
white.screamer
te-sišer
3.OBJ-speak.with
kug-al
underworld-LOC

'Lord Many Flies talked to the White Screamer in the Underworld'

Fongehig tedahqo Bagag-U rammhal
Fongehig
white.screamer
te-dahqo
3.OBJ-send
Bagag-U
many.insect-HON
rammh-al
mortal-LOC

'Lord Many Flies sent the White Screamer to the mortals.'


Motion from a place, a person uses the ablative:

teṭag Fongehig kugqe
teṭag
3.OBJ-fly
Fongehig
white.screamer
kug-qe
underworld-ABL

'The White Screamer flew out of the underworld.'

reṭa boheh qauqhqe
reṭa
run
boheh
soldier
qauqh-qe
hungry.ghost-DAT

'The soldier fled from the hungry ghost.'

The unmarked position is at the end of the sentence. Relationals are place in the same slot:

teṭag Fongehig gammo hogor
teṭag
3.OBJ-fly
Fongehig
white.screamer
gammo
palace(CL4)
ho-gor
CL4-inside
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam - NP: syntax

Post by Ares Land »

Sentential objects.

A verb, or a complete clause (a dependant verb) can be the object of another verb (the main verb): generally a verb expressing reports and stories ('say that...'), desire ('want to, m), commands ('orders that...' 'ordered X to Y').

The main verb only takes the subject prefix; the dependent verb is marked for both subject and object; but in both cases it uses the object prefixes. The dependent verbs ends up with two object prefixes.

See the following examples:

Hedauðerin. Hedaubašan. → Heðerin sadaubiša
he-dau-ðerin
1.SBJ-CL8-want-IPFV
he-dau-bašan
1.SBJ-CL8-build-IPFV
→
he-ðerin
1.SBJ-want-IPFV
sa-dau-biša
1.OBJ-CL8-OPT\build
'
'I want it. I build it' → 'I want to build it'

herrumhqon → Heðerin sarrimhqo.
he-r-rumhqo-n
1.SBJ-2.OBJ-kill-IPFV
→
he-ðerin
1.SBJ-want-IPFV
sa-r-rimhqo
1.OBJ-2.OBJ-OPT\kill
'I want to kill you'

toer ridaubaša
toer
say
ri-dau-baša
2.OBJ-CL8-build

'He said you built it.'

With intransitives, or predicate nouns, you similarly mark the subject in the dependent clause with the object prefix:

kumnin ṭemheh ririṭa
kumn-in
order-IPFV
ṭemheh
centurion
ririṭa
2.OBJ-OPT\run

'The centurion orders you to run.'

Ṭoer behkwagwar teṭure qweg
ṭoer
say
bahkwgwar
sacrificial.victim
te-ṭure
3.OBJ-penis
qweg
king

'The sacrificial victim said the king is a dick.'

Heðerin saiṭah
heðerin
1SBJ-want
sa-iṭah
1.OBJ-scribe

'I want to be a scribe.'

Wishes and commands require the dependant verb to be placed in the optative past, without evidentials:

Hedaubašan. 'I build it (imperfective) ' → Heðerin sadaubiša 'I want to build it (optative past)'
riṭas 'he will run' → kumnnas ririṭa 'he'll be ordering you to run.'

You cannot use the infinitive directly: 'I want to run' → not **Heðerin riṭa. but Heðerin sariṭa.

Word order

The typical word order is S1 V1 S2 O2 V2:

Šaa-he-Aqean kumnan hauhqwege moreš tetigwaug.
Šaa-he-Aqean
Aqean.Fountain
kumnan
order
hauh-qweg-e
cinnabar-king-PL
moreš
man-woman\PL
te-t-i-gwaug
3.OBJ-3.OBJ-OPT-rule

'The Aqean Fountain ordered the Cinnabar Kings to govern mankind.'

As usual, this is a tendency; constituents are often reordered to bring different elements into focus:

S1 V1 S2 O2 V2 → S2 S1 V1 O2 V2
hauhqwege Šaa-he-Aqean kumnan moreš tetigwaug.
'It is the Cinnabar Kings the Aqean fountain ordered to rule mankind.'

S1 V1 S2 O2 V2 → O2 V2 S1 V1 S2
[moreš tetigwaug] Šaa-he-Aqean kumnan hauhqwege
'To rule mankind is what the Aqean Fountain ordered the Cinnabar Kings to do.'

S1 V1 S2 O2 V2 → O2 S1 V1 S2 V2
moreš Šaa-he-Aqean kumnan hauhqwege tetigwaug
'It is mankind the Aqean Fountain ordered the Cinnabar Kings to rule'

Leaving one of the noun phrase unstated, or incorporating the object of the dependent VP (O2) is more common, however:

Šaa-he-Aqean kumnan hauhqwege tetigwaug. (moreš is implicit)
Šaa-he-Aqean kumnan hauhqwege temorsgwaug. (moreš is incorporated.)
Ares Land
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Re: Karaam - NP: syntax

Post by Ares Land »

Relative clauses

There are two strategies for forming relative clauses.

The suffix -am

The suffix am subordinates a single verb, with no overt subject, object or adjunct:

S1 V1, S1 V2 → V1-am S1 V2 / V2 V1-am S1

Beh ṭakwgwaram ṭoer qweg te-ṭure teṭure qweg.
beh
person
ṭa-kwgwar-am
PASS.APPL-sacrifice-REL
toer
say
te-ṭure
3.OBJ-penis
qweg
king

'The man who was sacrificed said that the king is a dick.'

dahṭum ḫogkmonam ṭemheh
dahṭum
defeated
ḫog-kmon-am
bad-order-REL
ṭemheh
centurion

'The centurion who gave bad orders was defeated.'

This construction can be used with negated verbs:

rumḫum pe teqamoam kwegwreh
rumḫum
stink
pe
not
te-qam-oam
3.OBJ-wash-REL
kwegwreh
priest

'The priest who doesn't wash stink.'

me saqahaanam beh me sataigas.
me
not
sa-qahaan-am
1.OBJ-insult-REL
beh
person
me
not
sa-taig-as
1.OBJ-fear-FUT

'Someone who doesn't insult me won't fear me.'

The contruction 'intransitive verb + -am' that we covered earlier is really a straightforward instance of relativization:

qen ḫau → qenam ḫau
qen
black
ḫau
bird
→
qen-am
black-REL
ḫau
bird

'the bird is black' → 'the black bird'

As we describe, the suffix -am becomes -oam after monosyllabic verbs ending in -m and -aam after a monosyllable ending in -h, -r, -ḫ or -g:

teqam 'he washes himself' → teqamoam 'who washes himself.'
er 'he speaks' → eraam 'who speaks'

Unless a tense/evidential suffix is added, in which the form -am is always used:
teqaman 'he washes himself (so I heard)' → teqamanam 'who washes himself.'

Transitive verbs keep their object prefix:

daubašan → daubašanam beh
daubaša-n
CL8-build-IPFV
→
daubaša-n-am
CL8-build-IPFV-REL
beh
person

'he builds it' → 'the person who builds it'

The particle am

The suffix -am applies to a verb alone, or a negative + verb. With any longer VP, the independant particle am is used instead:

S1 O1 V1, S1 V2 → am O1 V1 S1 V2 / V2 am O1 V1 S1

am he ma daubaša rimskobeh gwaugrumhqo qweg
am
REL
he
that
ma
temple
daubaša
CL8-build
rimskobeh
architect
gwaugrumhqo
execute
qweg
king

The king had the architect who built that temple executed.

In a relative clause introduced by am, the verb must come last; adjuncts are placed immediately before the verb:

dauegdor am rimskobeh Irukhed gonðal daubaša ma
dauegdor
CL8-collapse
am
REL
rimskobeh
architect
Irukhed
Irukah-DAT
gonð-al
mountain-LOC
dau-baša
CL8-build
ma
temple

'The temple that the architect built in the mountains for Irukah collapsed. '

Intransitive verbs, as we've seen, tend to come first in independent clauses; but they're placed at the end of a relative clause:

Am qweged riṭan rimskobeh tedahšim.
am
that
qweg-ed
king-DAT
riṭa
run
rimskobeh
architect
te-dahšim
3.OBJ-capture\PL

'They captured the architect that was running from the king.'

Same subject, different subject.

The subject of the dependant clause can be, of course, different from the subject of the main clause. Object marking means there's no ambiguity for inanimates:

dauegdor am rimskobeh Irukhed gonðal daubaša ma
dauegdor
CL8-collapse
am
REL
rimskobeh
architect
Irukhed
Irukah-DAT
gonð-al
mountain-LOC
dau-baša
CL8-build
ma
temple

'The temple that the architect built in the mountains for Irukah collapsed. '

The prefix dau- signals that ma is the object of daubaša 'built'

With animates subjects and objects, the head nouns is assumed to be the subject:

am qweg teqahaan rimskobeh
am
REL
qweg
king
te-qahaan
3.OBJ-insult
rimskobeh
person

'The architect who insulted the king.'

If it is the object, the 4th person prefix u- must be used on the relativized verb:

am qweg uqahaan rimskobeh
am
REL
qweg
king
u-qahaan
4-insult
rimskobeh
architect

'The architect whom the king insulted.'

Word order in the noun phrase

Typically relative clauses will precede the noun and its possessor, and follow quantifiers and demonstratives:

he bi am qweg uqahaan rimskobeh šauɓetis
he
that
bi
two
am
REL
qweg
king
u-qahaan
4-insult
rimskobeh
architect
šau-ɓetis
3.POSS-friend

'These two friends of the architect that the king insulted.'

But it's not unusual to find the relative clause placed after the head noun:

he bi rimskobeh šauɓetis am qweg uqahaan
he
that
bi
two
rimskobeh
architect
šau-ɓetis
3.POSS-friend
am
REL
qweg
king
u-qahaan
4-insult

'These two friends of the architect that the king insulted.'

The particle am is deleted immediately after a demonstrative:

he qweg uqahaan rimskobeh šauɓetis
'These friends of the architect that the king insulted.'

he as relative marker.

We often find restrictive clauses introduced with he instead of am and following its head noun:

am qweg uqahaan rimskobeh, rimskobeh he qweg uqahaan
am
REL
qweg
king
u-qahaan
4-insult
rimskobeh
architect
/
rimskobeh
architect
he
that
qweg
king
u-qahaan
4-insult

'The architect, whom the king insulted.' / 'the architect that the king insulted.'

We can consider both constructions to be equivalent in most cases.

Šaa-he-Aqean 'the Aqean Fountain' (ie. the supreme deity) is an instance of this construction. In that particular case the purpose of the construction seems to disambiguation: Šaa-he-Aqean 'the Fountain that is Heaven' (ie the Fountain is identical to the god Heaven) vs. ?Aqeanam Šaa 'an heavenly fountain'

Extracting a constituent from a relative clause

You can extract a constituent from a relative clause to bring it into focus; or to use it as a topic:

Rumhoð atannmen am ṭahdahṭmqo Irukah
rumhoð
death(CL3)
a-t-annm-en
1.INCL-3.OBJ-praise-IPFV.PL
am
REL
ṭah-dahṭm-qo
CL3-defeat-CAUS
Irukah
Irukah

'Death, we praise Irukah who defeated it.'

Alternatively, a relativized verb can refer to a noun outside the relative clause:
Rumhoð atannmen ṭahdahṭmqoam Irukah
rumhoð
death(CL3)
a-t-annm-en
1.INCL-3.OBJ-praise-IPFV.PL
ṭah-dahṭm-qo-am
CL3-defeat-CAUS-REL
Irukah
Irukah


Detaching the relative clause from the head noun

You can detach a relative clause from its head noun:

Irukah atanmen am Rumhoð ṭahdahṭmqo
[gloss=1.INCL-3.OBJ-praise-IPFV.PL]a-t-annm-en
Irukah
am
REL
rumhoð
death
ṭah-dahṭm-qo
CL3-defeat-CAUS

'We praise Irukah who defeated death.'

Headless relative clauses

From this it's not a big step to simply delete the head noun altogether; in that case am is replaced with he

atanmen he Rumhoð ṭahdahṭmqo
a-t-annm-en
1.INCL-3.OBJ-praise-IPFV.PL
he
that
rumhoð
death
ṭah-dahṭm-qo
CL3-defeat-CAUS

'We praise the one who defeated death.'

If the relative clause is marked with the suffix -am, the suffix is dropped.

atanmen rumhoðdahṭmqoam Irukah → atanmen rumhoðdahṭmqo
a-t-annm-en
1.INCL-3.OBJ-praise-IPFV.PL
rumhoð-dahṭm-qo-am
death-defeat-CAUS-REL
Irukah
Irukah
→
a-t-annm-en
1.INCL-3.OBJ-praise-IPFV.PL
rumhoð-dahṭm-qo
death-defeat-CAUS

Though essentially it's just an instance of an infinitive used as a verbal noun: atanmen rumhoðdahṭmqo 'We praise the Death-Defeater.'
Post Reply